Aniphoria
Avatar
Blue Thermal
My TrackerPLANNING
Episode: 0 / 1
My Score:

Anime DetailsFinished

Format
film
Runtime
104 min
Status
Finished
Aired
March 4, 2022
Season
Winter 2022
Source
Manga
Original creator
Kana Ozawa
Age rating
PG — Teens 13 or older
Country
Japan
AniList score
66/100
Also known as
Aonagi College Sports Festival Aviation Club, Blue Thermal: Aonagi Daigaku Taiiku-kai Koukuu-bu, Blue Thermal: Aonagi Daigaku Taiikukai Koukuu-bu
Estimated watch time
1h 44m
⚡ 1 days at 5 eps/day
MovieFinished2022 Winter

Blue Thermal

ブルーサーマル
overview details

Synopsis

"I want to experience a love that sparkles!" Arriving from Nagasaki with her wishful mantra is Tamaki Tsuru, who in high school could think only about volleyball. Things don’t begin well, however, when she looks for an extracurricular club to join and proceeds to immediately ding a glider at aviation club tryouts ending up having to work it off. She is initially disillusioned with campus life. Then Kuramochi, the club leader and glider pilot, takes Tamaki under his wing, and from the moment he takes her up for a flight in a glider, Tamaki becomes a captive of the vast beauty of the skies.

Where to Watch Officially

Availability, audio and subtitles vary by region and service.

Main cast & voice actors

Creators & key staff

Original creator
Kana Ozawa
Character design
Miho Tanino

If you like Blue Thermal

More like this →

Blue Thermal FAQ

How long is Blue Thermal?

Blue Thermal runs 104 minutes (1 h 44 min).

Is Blue Thermal finished?

Yes. Blue Thermal has finished airing — the final episode aired March 4, 2022.

Is Blue Thermal based on a manga?

Yes. Blue Thermal adapts the manga by Kana Ozawa.

Who animated Blue Thermal?

Blue Thermal was animated by Telecom Animation Film and directed by Masaki Tachibana.

Where can I watch Blue Thermal?

Blue Thermal is listed on Tubi TV. Availability varies by region — check the streaming links on this page.