Aniphoria
Avatar
Asuna Watase

Character profile

Asuna Watase

渡瀬明日菜

Asuna Watase is a main character in Children who Chase Lost Voices (2011). This page lists 1 anime and 1 manga, voiced by Hilary Haag (ENGLISH) and Hisako Kanemoto (JAPANESE).

1 anime appearances1 manga appearances5 voice actors33 AniList favorites

About Asuna Watase

Asuna Watase is the main character in Children Who Chase Lost Voices. She is an elementary schoolgirl living in a rural area in the 1970s. As a young girl, Asuna has been forced to grow up quickly ever since her father had died, while her mother, a nurse, worked long shifts at a hospital. Asuna spent her solitary days listening to the mysterious music emanating from the cat's-whisker receiver her father gave to her as a memento, accompanied by pet cat Mimi.

About Asuna Watase

Most fans meet Asuna Watase in Children who Chase Lost Voices, where they are a main character.

Where to find Asuna Watase

In Japanese, Asuna Watase is voiced by Hisako Kanemoto. The English dub uses Hilary Haag.

FAQ

What anime is Asuna Watase in?

Children who Chase Lost Voices.

Who voices Asuna Watase in English?

Hilary Haag.

Who is Asuna Watase's Japanese voice actor?

Hisako Kanemoto.

Anime appearances

Series, films and specials featuring this character.

Manga appearances

Manga, light novels and webtoons featuring this character.

Voices behind the character

Voice actors across languages.