
Character profile
Eiri Uesugi
上杉瑛里
Eiri Uesugi is a main character in Gravitation TV (2000). This page lists 2 anime and 6 manga, voiced by Kazuhiko Inoue (JAPANESE) and James J. Ward Jr. (ENGLISH).
About Eiri Uesugi
Eiri Uesugi is a popular romance novelist from Kyoto. He met Shuichi Shindou in the park and mercilessly dismissed his song lyrics. Through coincidence, the two kept bumping into each other and eventually came together romantically. Eiri and Shuichi struggle with their celebrity status and mercurial relationship. Yuki is a young writer, an idol of women for his charisma, typical of a popular person. Despite his award-winning talent for writing love stories, he is not very emotional. He is sarcastic and caustic to everyone around him. His personality is most likely the result of the Kitazawa incident, because when he was a teenager he had a bright, easygoing personality, much like how Shuichi is now.
- Gender
- Male
- Age
- 22
- Birthday
- February 23
- Blood type
- AB
- Height
- 186 cm (6'1")
- Also known as
- Eiri Yuki (由貴瑛里)
About Eiri Uesugi
Eiri Uesugi first shows up in our catalog in Gravitation: Lyrics of Love, from 1999, as a main character. So far, Eiri Uesugi shows up in two anime and six manga. Other names: Eiri Yuki (由貴瑛里).
Where to find Eiri Uesugi
In Japanese, Eiri Uesugi is voiced by Kazuhiko Inoue. In English, the role goes to James J. Ward Jr.. You can also find them in Gravitation: Lyrics of Love.
Quick questions
What anime is Eiri Uesugi in?
Gravitation TV and Gravitation: Lyrics of Love.
Who voices Eiri Uesugi in English?
James J. Ward Jr..
Who is Eiri Uesugi's Japanese voice actor?
Kazuhiko Inoue.
Anime appearances
Series, films and specials featuring this character.
Manga appearances
Manga, light novels and webtoons featuring this character.
Voices behind the character
Voice actors across languages.











