
Character profile
Genya Tachibana
立花源也
Genya Tachibana is a main character in Millennium Actress (2002). This page lists 1 anime, voiced by Shouzou Iizuka (JAPANESE) and John Vernon (ENGLISH).
About Genya Tachibana
Genya is a devoted follower of Chiyoko's works, and goes to her with his cameraman to present her with a key that he had found hoping to hear of her tale.
Full biography · Contains spoilers
Genya is a devoted follower of Chiyoko's works, and goes to her with his cameraman to present her with a key that he had found hoping to hear of her tale. He later reveals to a surprised Chiyoko that he was on her late husband's production team, admiring her from afar and even saving her from a potentially fatal accident during a earthquake that collapsed the set.
About Genya Tachibana
Most fans meet Genya Tachibana in Millennium Actress, where they are a main character.
Cast and appearances
In Japanese, Genya Tachibana is voiced by Shozo Iizuka. The English dub uses John Vernon.
Quick questions
What anime is Genya Tachibana in?
Millennium Actress.
Who voices Genya Tachibana in English?
John Vernon.
Who is Genya Tachibana's Japanese voice actor?
Shozo Iizuka.
Anime appearances
Series, films and specials featuring this character.
Voices behind the character
Voice actors across languages.












