
Character profile
Kaname Kuran
玖蘭枢
Kaname Kuran is a main character in Vampire Knight (2008). This page lists 3 anime and 3 manga, voiced by Daisuke Kishio (JAPANESE) and Patrizio Prata (ITALIAN).
About Kaname Kuran
A pureblood vampire. He saved Yuuki from an attack by another vampire when she was little. Kaname is the class president of the Night Class, much feared and respected by the other Night Class students. While he is cold and authoritative towards his fellows in the Night Class, he is always kind and sweet to Yuuki. He has shown that he cares deeply for Yuuki ever since he saved her, and loves her in a romantic sense. As a Pureblood, Kaname is capable of controlling lesser vampires, but he chooses not to exercise his powers, thus earning the respect of the Noble vampires. He shares the Chairman's hopes for peace between vampires and humans. He worked with the Chairman to create the Night Class at Cross Academy and with his presence, allows the Night Class to be kept in check. But the real reason Kaname agreed to attend the academy is so that he can be near Yuuki and protect her as she is his love.
- Created by
- Matsuri Hino
Full biography · Contains spoilers
A pureblood vampire. He saved Yuuki from an attack by another vampire when she was little. Kaname is the class president of the Night Class, much feared and respected by the other Night Class students. While he is cold and authoritative towards his fellows in the Night Class, he is always kind and sweet to Yuuki. He has shown that he cares deeply for Yuuki ever since he saved her, and loves her in a romantic sense. As a Pureblood, Kaname is capable of controlling lesser vampires, but he chooses not to exercise his powers, thus earning the respect of the Noble vampires. He shares the Chairman's hopes for peace between vampires and humans. He worked with the Chairman to create the Night Class at Cross Academy and with his presence, allows the Night Class to be kept in check. But the real reason Kaname agreed to attend the academy is so that he can be near Yuuki and protect her as she is his love. It turns out that he is Yuki's brother and fiance.
- Gender
- Male
- Age
- 18
- Height
- 184 cm
Who is Kaname Kuran?
Kaname Kuran is a main character in Vampire Knight (2008). Our records show three anime appearances plus three manga.
Voices and appearances
Daisuke Kishio voices Kaname Kuran in the original Japanese. The English dub uses Ezra Weisz. You can also find them in Vampire Knight: Guilty and Vampire Knight: Gekiai no Portrait.
Quick questions
What anime is Kaname Kuran in?
Vampire Knight, Vampire Knight: Guilty, and Vampire Knight: Gekiai no Portrait.
Who voices Kaname Kuran in English?
Ezra Weisz.
Who is Kaname Kuran's Japanese voice actor?
Daisuke Kishio.
Anime appearances
Series, films and specials featuring this character.
Manga appearances
Manga, light novels and webtoons featuring this character.
Voices behind the character
Voice actors across languages.













