Aniphoria
Avatar
Masao Sato

Character profile

Masao Sato

佐藤マサオ

Masao Sato is a main character in Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Adult Empire Strikes Back (2001). This page lists 12 anime and 1 manga, voiced by Teiyuu Ichiryuusai (JAPANESE) and Julian-Elias Henneberg (GERMAN).

12 anime appearances1 manga appearances9 voice actors14 AniList favorites

About Masao Sato

Masao Sato is one of Shin-chan's friends. He is known to be a scaredy cat, and a bit of a cry baby. In the FUNimation dub, he is portrayed as having mildly effeminate/homosexual tendencies.

Created by
Yoshito Usui
Gender
Male
Age
5
Birthday
February 4
Also known as
Max, Ma-chan

Masao Sato at a glance

Most fans meet Masao Sato in Shin Chan, where they are a supporting character. Our records show twelve anime appearances plus one manga. Other names: Max and Ma-chan.

Voices and appearances

In Japanese, Masao Sato is voiced by Teiyu Ichiryusai. In English, the role goes to Colleen Clinkenbeard. Other appearances include Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Adult Empire Strikes Back, Crayon Shin-chan: Action Mask vs. Leotard Devil, and Crayon Shin-chan: Bakauma! B-Kyuu Gourmet Survival Battle!!.

Quick questions

What anime is Masao Sato in?

Shin Chan, Crayon Shin-chan: Fierceness That Invites Storm! The Adult Empire Strikes Back, and Crayon Shin-chan: Action Mask vs. Leotard Devil, among others.

Who voices Masao Sato in English?

Colleen Clinkenbeard.

Who is Masao Sato's Japanese voice actor?

Teiyu Ichiryusai.

Anime appearances

Series, films and specials featuring this character.

Manga appearances

Manga, light novels and webtoons featuring this character.

Voices behind the character

Voice actors across languages.