
Character profile
Mayaka Ibara
伊原摩耶花
Mayaka Ibara is a main character in Hyouka (2012). This page lists 2 anime and 7 manga, voiced by Ai Kayano (JAPANESE) and Jill Harris (ENGLISH).
About Mayaka Ibara
An inseparable friend who's been in the same class with Houtarou since their first grade in elementary school. She is interested in Satoshi, which leads her to join the classic literature club. She is also a member of the Library and Manga Society. She has a blunt and frank personality and usually makes nicknames for some of her friends (i.e: Fuku-chan, Chi-chan).
- Gender
- Female
- Age
- 16
- Birthday
- May 23
- Height
- 148 cm (4'10")
Who is Mayaka Ibara?
Most fans meet Mayaka Ibara in Hyouka, where they are a main character. Our records show two anime appearances plus seven manga.
Voices and appearances
Ai Kayano voices Mayaka Ibara in the original Japanese. In English, the role goes to Jill Harris. You can also find them in Hyouka: What Should Be Had.
Quick questions
What anime is Mayaka Ibara in?
Hyouka and Hyouka: What Should Be Had.
Who voices Mayaka Ibara in English?
Jill Harris.
Who is Mayaka Ibara's Japanese voice actor?
Ai Kayano.
Anime appearances
Series, films and specials featuring this character.
Manga appearances
Manga, light novels and webtoons featuring this character.
Voices behind the character
Voice actors across languages.













